Patient Privacy

Patient Privacy

A data breach bill failed to pass in the New Mexico Senate last week, which could lead some consumers to think that their government potentially more »

Two data breach bills introduced last week by Rep. Jim Langevin are set to directly compete with previously announced legislation put into play by House more »

The New Mexico Senate did not pass a recently proposed data breach notification bill, even though the bill was unanimously passed by the House earlier more »

Patient data security should be a top priority for healthcare providers, even as new technology is implemented that gives individuals more control over their records. more »

Minnesota is currently one of two states with an EHR interoperability law, requiring providers to not only use EHRs, but also connect to a state-certified more »

Health data privacy and security measures need to remain a top priority for covered entities, and CMS’ recent proposal for Stage 3 Meaningful Use does more »

Health data encryption is becoming an increasingly important issue, especially in the wake of large scale data breaches like Anthem, Inc. and Premera Blue Cross. more »

Data breach notification letters about the Anthem breach are not being sent out in timely enough fashion, according to Senate health committee leaders. Senate health more »

The Premera Blue Cross breach potentially put the protected health information (PHI) of approximately 11 million members at risk. The incident is being called a more »

Employees at Children’s National Health System (Children’s National) allegedly fell victim to phishing scams toward the end of last year, which led to potential PHI more »

Premera Blue Cross announced today that it was the “target of a sophisticated cyber attack,” leading to a health data breach that could potentially affect more »

Current technical safeguards are a critical aspect of any healthcare organization’s security measures, especially as data breach security concerns increase. Third-party hacking incidents can lead more »

The Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade will meet tomorrow to discuss the details of the recently announced data breach security bill. However, the “Data more »

Home health and hospice company Amedisys recently discovered that it had 142 missing encrypted devices during a risk management process. The organization said in a more »

We repeatedly underline the importance of all three HIPAA compliant safeguards in order to prevent potential data breaches from occurring. Having locks on office doors more »

As healthcare data breaches continue to make headlines, it should come as no surprise that patient privacy concerns are also on the rise. Healthcare providers more »

Stronger patient privacy methods is the top goal behind The Health Information Trust Alliance’s (HITRUST) latest framework process. The HITRUST De-Identification Framework will not only more »

A former Blue Cross Blue Shield Michigan (BCBSM) employee helped steal patients’ personal information, according to a Detroit Free Press article. In total, the information more »

Montana recently updated its data breach notification law to include medical record data under the definition of “personal information.” House Bill (H.B.) 74 also requires more »

HIPAA regulations were created to ensure that patients’ PHI remained secure, and that individuals would not have to worry about their personal information falling into more »

Patient privacy violations are a popular topic recently, especially with healthcare providers working to meet Meaningful Use requirements and make the transition to EHRs. However, more »

With HIPAA rules highlighting how healthcare organizations must ensure they are protecting sensitive data, such as PHI, it should not come as a surprise to more »

A combination of physical, administrative, and technical safeguards are necessary for healthcare facilities of all sizes to ensure that stolen patient records are not a more »

The HIPAA Privacy Rule was designed to help keep protected health information (PHI) from becoming exposed or easily accessible to the public. But what happens more »

A San Pablo, California-based doctor sent out notifications to patients that a robbery led to stolen patient records, as well as a credit card transaction more »

  • Featured Resource

HealthITSecurity
x

Sign up for our free HealthITSecurity.com newsletter and stay up to date with tips and advice on:

  • HIPAA
  • BYOD
  • Data Security
  • VDI
  • Cloud Security

no, thanks

Our privacy policy